2016 International Conference on Brain Informatics & Health
October 13-16, 2016 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Preliminary Schedule

Subject to change.

Thursday, October 13 – Workshop & Tutorial Day

8:00 to 17:00 Registration Area Registration
8:00 to 9:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Continental Breakfast
9:00 to 12:00 Herndon The International Workshop on Web Personalization and Social Media View Papers
Organizers: Yue Xu, Gabriella Pasi, Yuefeng Li
Washington City The Second Workshop on Complex Methods for Data and Web Mining View Papers
Organizers: Yong Shi, Lingfeng Niu
Cozzens The 9th International Workshop on Natural Language Processing and Ontology Engineering View Papers
Organizers: Zhu Lijun, Liu Yao, Qiu Likun
Merchants International Workshop on Educational Recommender Systems View Papers
Organizers: Robin Burke, Olga C. Santos, Sole Pera, Yong Zheng, Guibing Guo
Paxton The First International Workshop on the Internet of Agents (IoA) View Papers
Organizers: Saad Alqithami, Haifeng Zhang, Henry Hexmoor
10:00 to 10:30 Outside Merchants Coffee available for workshop attendees
12:00 to 14:00 Foyer outside Grand Central Ballroom Boxed Lunch
14:00 to 17:00 Herndon Tutorial: Context-Awareness in Information Retrieval and Recommender Systems
Presenter: Yong Zheng, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Email, Web
Washington City Tutorial: Ontology Learning and Population from Text Background
Presenter: Rosario Girardi, Federal University of Maranhão, Computer Science Department, Brazil
Email, Web
Merchants The 1st International Workshop on Platforms and Applications for Social Problem Solving and Collective Reasoning View Papers
Organizers: Naoki Fukuta, Takeshi Morita
Paxton International Workshop on Advanced Methods in Optimization and Machine Learning View Papers
Organizers: Yiu-ming Cheung, Yang Liu
15:00 to 15:30 Outside Merchants Coffee available for workshop attendees
16:00 to 17:30 Cozzens WI Business Meeting
18:00 to 20:00 Grand Central Foyer Pre-Conference Reception (with hors d'oeuvres) at the Conference Hotel (Sponsored by Hilton)
8:00 to 17:00 Registration Area Registration
8:00 to 9:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Continental Breakfast
9:00 to 12:00 Murray International Workshop on Brain and Artificial Intelligence (BAI 2016) View Papers
Organizers: Yi Zeng, Tianming Yang
Prague International Workshop on Brain Big Data Based Wisdom Service
Organizers: Jian Yang, Jianhui Chen, Jiajin Huang
Rome International Workshop on Big Data Neuroimaging Analytics for Brain and Mental Health View Papers
Organizer: Shouyi Wang
10:00 to 10:30 Outside Merchants Coffee available for workshop attendees
12:00 to 14:00 Foyer outside Grand Central Ballroom Boxed Lunch
14:00 to 17:00 Murray International Workshop on Services and Data Modeling in Life Sciences (SDMLS 2016)
Organizers: Valérie Monfort, Abdelbadeeh Salem
Prague International Workshop on Neuromorphic Computing and Algorithms View Papers
Organizer: Arvind Ramanathan
15:00 to 15:30 Outside Merchants Coffee available for workshop attendees
18:00 to 20:00 Grand Central Foyer Pre-Conference Reception (with hors d'oeuvres) at the Conference Hotel (Sponsored by Hilton)

Friday, October 14 – WI'16/BIH'16 Joint Day

8:00 to 17:00 Registration Area Registration
7:30 to 8:30 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Continental Breakfast
8:30 to 8:45 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Opening Ceremony
8:45 to 9:45 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Keynote Talk 1: A Computational Model and Theory of Cortex
Leslie Valiant (Turing Award 2010), Harvard University
Chair: Jiming Liu
9:45 to 10:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Coffee Break
10:00 to 11:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Keynote Talk 2: Shotgun connectomic analysis of cortical synaptic networks
Stephen Smith, Allen Institute for Brain Science
Chair: Giorgio Ascoli
11:00 to 12:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Keynote Talk 3: Mechanisms of network oscillations in data-driven full-scale and rationally derived simple models of the hippocampus
Ivan Soltesz, Stanford School of Medicine
Chair: Mike Hawrylycz
12:00 to 14:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Lunch with Panel Discussion: Connecting Network and Brain with Big Data
14:00 to 15:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Keynote Talk 4: Personal Control of Data
Butler Lampson (Turing Award 1992), Microsoft and MIT
Chair: Deepak Khazanchi
15:10 to 16:10 Grand Central Ballroom DE WI Feature Talk 1: Towards an Embedded Theory of Truth
Chris Welty, Google Research
Chair: Yuefeng Li
St. Nicholas BIH Feature Talk 1: Consciousness: From Theory to Practice
Giulio Tononi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Chair: Mike Hawrylycz
16:10 to 17:00 Hotel Lobby Buses will transport delegates to Omaha's Henry Doorly Zoo
17:00 to 19:00 Henry Doorly Zoo Tour of the zoo on your own
Registered delegates are required to wear their conference badge to gain entry into the zoo
19:00 to 21:00 Durham TreeTops Restaurant
at the Henry Doorly Zoo
Welcome by University of Nebraska at Omaha Chancellor John Christensen
Sponsored by the Greater Omaha Convention & Visitors Bureau and Nebraska Furniture Mart

Saturday, October 15

Regular papers will receive 20 minutes for presentation and questions. Short papers will receive 10 minutes for presentation and questions.

8:00 to 17:00 Registration Area Registration
8:00 to 9:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Continental Breakfast
9:00 to 10:00 Grand Central Ballroom DE Feature Talk 2: Triangular Spatial relationships based Protein 3-D comparison
Vijay Raghavan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Chair: Hesham Ali
10:00 to 10:20 Outside Merchants Coffee Break
10:20 to 11:20 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing  View Papers
Chair: Yue Xu
Washington City Web Mining and Warehousing II & Web Services View Papers
Chair: Xiaohui Tao
Cozzens Web Search & Recommendation I View Papers
Chair: In-Young Ko
Merchants Social Networks and Ubiquitous Intelligence I View Papers
Chair: Naoki Fukuta
11:30 to 12:30 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing III View Papers
Chair: Yue Xu
Washington City Semantic Aspects of Web Intelligence I View Papers
Chair: Shelley Zhang
Cozzens Web Search & Recommendation II View Papers
Chair: In-Young Ko
Merchants Social Networks and Ubiquitous Intelligence II View Papers
Chair: Naoki Fukuta
12:30 to 14:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 Grand Central Ballroom DE Feature Talk 3: Forecasting Significant Societal Events using Open Source Indicators
Naren Ramakrishnan, Virginia Tech
Chair: Vijay Raghavan
15:00 to 15:20 Outside Merchants Coffee Break
15:20 to 16:20 Grand Central Ballroom DE Feature Talk 4: Towards Smarter Cyber Security
Marek Rusinkiewicz, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Chair: Wlodek Zadrozny
16:30 to 17:30 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing IV View Papers
Chair: Carson Kai-Sang Leung
Washington City Semantic Aspects of Web Intelligence II View Papers
Chair: Marek Rusinkiewicz
Cozzens Web Search & Recommendation III View Papers
Chair: Mamoun Al-Mardini
Merchants Social Networks and Ubiquitous Intelligence III View Papers
Chair: Marek Reformat
17:40 to 18:40 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing V View Papers
Chair: Vijay Raghavan
Washington City Semantic Aspects of Web Intelligence III & Knowledge Grids and Grid Intelligence View Papers
Chair: Rainer Unland
Cozzens Web Search & Recommendation IV View Papers
Chair: Wlodek Zadrozny
Merchants Social Networks and Ubiquitous Intelligence IV View Papers
Chair: Marek Reformat
18:40 to 21:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC UNO Jazz Quintet
19:00 to 21:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Banquet, Awards Ceremony, and Introduction of Next Year's Conferences

Full papers will receive 20 minutes for presentation and questions. Type II Abstracts will receive 10 minutes for presentation and questions.

8:00 to 17:00 Registration Area Registration
8:00 to 9:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Continental Breakfast
9:00 to 10:00 St. Nicholas Feature Talk 2: Model-based Observation and Control for the Brain: From Control of Seizures and Migraines, to Reducing Infant Brain Infections in Africa
Steven Schiff, Pennsylvania State University
Chair: Mike Hawrylycz
10:00 to 10:20 Outside Merchants Coffee Break
10:20 to 11:20 St. Nicholas Feature Talk 3: Big Data and Advanced Imaging in Clinical Decision Making: Are We There Yet?
Paola Pergami, George Washington University
Chair: Giorgio Ascoli
11:30 to 12:30 Paxton New Methodologies for Brain and Mental Health I View Papers
Chair: Shouyi Wang
Murray Brain Big Data Analytics, Curation and Management I View Papers
Chair: Juan Velasquez
Herndon Special Session on BigNeuron Project I View Papers
Organizer: Zhi Zhou, Hanchuan Peng
12:30 to 14:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 St. Nicholas Feature Talk 4: Neuron Trees in the Brain Jungle: Mapping Brainwide Connectivity
Partha Mitra, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Chair: Giorgio Ascoli
15:00 to 15:20 Outside Merchants Coffee Break
15:20 to 16:20 St. Nicholas Feature Talk 5: Cortical neuromorphology beyond rodents and primates: A personal journey
Bob Jacobs, Colorado College
Chair: Giorgio Ascoli
16:30 to 17:30 Paxton New Methodologies for Brain and Mental Health II View Papers
Chair: Arvind Ramanathan
Murray Brain Big Data Analytics, Curation and Management II View Papers
Chair: Frank Hsu
16:30 to 18:40 Herndon Special Session on BigNeuron Project II View Papers
Organizer: Zhi Zhou, Hanchuan Peng
17:40 to 18:40 Paxton New Methodologies for Brain and Mental Health III View Papers
Chair: Frank Hsu
Murray Brain Big Data Analytics, Curation and Management III View Papers
Chair: Arvind Ramanathan
18:40 to 21:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC UNO Jazz Quintet
19:00 to 21:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Banquet, Awards Ceremony, and Introduction of Next Year's Conferences

Sunday, October 16

Regular papers will receive 20 minutes for presentation and questions. Short papers will receive 10 minutes for presentation and questions.

8:00 to 9:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Continental Breakfast
9:00 to 10:00 Grand Central Ballroom DE Feature Talk 5: Converting Mobile Sensing into Data and Data into Action
Daniel Siewiorek, Carnegie Mellon University
Chair: Zbigniew Ras
10:00 to 10:20 Outside Merchants Coffee Break
10:20 to 11:20 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing VI View Papers
Chair: Davood Rafiei
Washington City Intelligent Human-Web Interaction I View Papers
Chair: Daniel Siewiorek
Cozzens Web Search & Recommendation V View Papers
Chair: Eric Medvet
Merchants Web Intelligence Foundations I View Papers
Chair: Lei Liu
11:30 to 12:30 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing VII View Papers
Chair: Davood Rafiei
Washington City Intelligent Human-Web Interaction II View Papers
Chair: Saeid Belkasim
Cozzens Web Search & Recommendation VI View Papers
Chair: Yue Xu
Merchants Web Intelligence Foundations II View Papers
Chair: Lei Liu
12:30 to 14:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Boxed Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing VIII View Papers
Chair: Adam Jatowt
Washington City Web Agents I View Papers
Chair: Xiaohui Tao
Cozzens World Wide Wisdom Web (W4) I View Papers
Chair: Zbigniew Ras
Merchants Web Intelligence Applications View Papers
Chair: Juan D. Velasquez Silva
15:10 to 16:10 Hill Web Mining and Warehousing IX View Papers
Chair: Lixin Fu
Washington City Web Agents II View Papers
Chair: Ning Zhong
Cozzens World Wide Wisdom Web (W4) II View Papers
Chair: Takeshi Morita
16:20 to 16:50 Washington City Closing Ceremony

Full papers will receive 20 minutes for presentation and questions. Type II Abstracts will receive 10 minutes for presentation and questions.

8:00 to 9:00 Grand Central Ballroom ABC Continental Breakfast
9:00 to 10:00 St. Nicholas Feature Talk 6: Analytical challenges to understanding subcellular resource allocation for synaptic plasticity and homeostasis
Kristen Harris, University of Texas at Austin
Chair: Mike Hawrylycz
10:00 to 10:20 Outside Merchants Coffee Break
10:20 to 11:20 Paxton New Methodologies for Brain and Mental Health IV View Papers
Chair: Ning Zhong
Murray Brain Big Data Analytics, Curation and Management IV & Cognitive and Computational Foundations of Brain Science I View Papers
Chair: Shouyi Wang
11:30 to 12:30 Paxton Investigations of Human Information Processing Systems I View Papers
Chair: Yang Yang
Murray Cognitive and Computational Foundations of Brain Science II View Papers
Chair: Zhi Zhou
12:30 to 14:00 Grand Central Ballroom Boxed Lunch
14:00 to 15:00 Paxton Investigations of Human Information Processing Systems II View Papers
Chair: Yang Yang
Murray Cognitive and Computational Foundations of Brain Science III & Investigations of Human Information Processing Systems IV View Papers
Chair: Zhi Zhou
15:10 to 16:10 Paxton Investigations of Human Information Processing Systems III View Papers
Chair: Sidong Liu
Murray Brain-Inspired Intelligence and Computing I View Papers
Chair: Ning Zhong
16:20 to 17:20 Murray Brain-Inspired Intelligence and Computing II View Papers
Chair: Sidong Liu
17:30 to 18:00 Washington City Closing Ceremony